DON'T THINK TWICE MEDIA v. CRACCHIOLA
[…] There are four categories of statements that are considered libelous per se. They are statements that: (1) charge plaintiff with a serious crime; (2) tend to injure plaintiff in its business, trade or profession; (3) plaintiff has some horrible disease; or (4) impute unchastity to a woman (Liberman v Gelstein, 80 NY2d 429; Harris v Hirsh, 228 AD2d 206 [1st Dept 1996]; Herlihy v Metropolitan Museum of Art, 214 AD2d 250, 261 [1st Dept 1995]).

CPLR 3016 (a) requires that in an action for libel or slander, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint." Further, the time, place, manner and persons to whom the publication was made should be alleged (Dillon v City of New York, 261 AD2d at 38;Liffman v Brooke, 59 AD2d 687).