Donovan v. Sowell
[…] The defendant objects to the motion to amend on the ground that under § 52-48(b), the plaintiffs cannot amend the summons to cure the defect because they did not file their motion to amend within two months of the date of the complaint, which was December 6, 2005.

For purposes of their motion to amend, the plaintiffs also rely on General Statutes §§ 52-123 and 52-128.

The following statutes apply to this issue. General Statutes § 52-48 states in relevant part: "(a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month . . . (b) All process shall be made returnable no later that two months after the date of the process . . ." General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides in relevant part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."