Donovan v. Sowell
[…] For purposes of their motion to amend, the plaintiffs also rely on General Statutes §§ 52-123 and 52-128.

The following statutes apply to this issue. General Statutes § 52-48 states in relevant part: "(a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month . . . (b) All process shall be made returnable no later that two months after the date of the process . . ." General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides in relevant part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."

In Concept Associates, Ltd. v.