Donovan v. Sowell
[…] Although the plaintiffs in this case have not filed a written motion to amend the complaint in order to attach the written opinion, in their objection to the motion to dismiss, they have indicated their intent to do so. Moreover, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-128 and Practice Book § 10-60(a), the court has the authority to order them to do so. Therefore, the court orders the plaintiffs to amend their complaint and attach a copy of such written opinion of a similar healthcare provider, as prescribed by § 52-190a(a), within fifteen days.

General Statutes § 52-128 provides in relevant part: "the plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the . . . complaint . . . which might have been originally inserted therein . . . at any time . . . at the discretion of the court . . ."

Practice book § 10-60(a) provides in relevant part: "[A] party may amend his or her pleadings or other parts of the record or proceedings at any time . . . in the following manner: (1) By order of judicial authority . . ."

III.