Donnell v. Trans State Airlines
[…] Landman v. Ice Cream Specialties, Inc., 107 S.W.3d 240, 250-51 (Mo. banc 2003), overruled on other grounds by Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220 (Mo. banc 2003).

Discussion

Donnell reasons the Commission should have assessed the costs of the proceedings against Respondents because Respondents unreasonably defended against her workers’ compensation claim.

Section 287.560 states, in relevant part:

All costs under this section shall be approved by the division and paid out of the state treasury from the fund for the support of the Missouri division of workers’ compensation; provided, however, that if the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them.

"The state treasury generally bears the costs of workers’ compensation proceedings." Nolan, 276 S.W.3d at 335 (internal citation omitted). Additionally, the American Rule generally provides that parties pay their own attorneys’ fees and related costs. See Lowe v.