Donaruma v. City of New Haven
[…] "Workers' compensation systems ordinarily are limited to recovery in tort actions for injuries arising in the workplace during the course of employment and compensate employees for such injuries . . . In most cases, the Connecticut act is a bar to independent actions filed by an employee against an employer for an injury that occurs at the workplace." (Citation omitted.) Morocco v. Rex Lumber Co., 72 Conn.App. 516, 520-21, 805 A.2d 168 (2002). The relevant portion of the exclusivity provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act is contained in § 31-284(a), which provides in pertinent part: "An employer who complies with subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . ." The exclusivity provision of the act "manifests a legislative policy decision that a limitation on remedies under tort law is an appropriate trade-off for the benefits provided by workers' compensation." Driscoll v. General Nutrition Corp., 252 Conn. 215, 220-21, 752 A.2d 1069 (2000).