Donaruma v. City of New Haven
[…] The relevant allegations are substantially similar to the allegations made against the city in count one.

In support of the motion for summary judgment as to count two, Dlugolenski and Durso argue that the plaintiff's claim is barred by § 31-293a because the plaintiff cannot demonstrate that they wilfully or maliciously created a dangerous condition that made the injuries or death of the plaintiff's decedent substantially certain to occur.

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part:

If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.

(Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff argues in opposition that her intentional tort claims against Dlugolenski and Durso are not barred by § 31-293a.