Donald v. Hartford Insurance Company of Midwest
[…] The appellate court reversed and remanded, requiring the insureds to present proof of expenses incurred in order to recover the additional amounts sought. The court reasoned that "[t]o hold otherwise, and provide for damages in the absence of a loss, would be a windfall to the homeowners."Id. at *3. The Ceballo court further stated that "[b]ecause this holding conflicts with that of the Fourth District inMierzwa, we certify direct conflict with that decision." Id.

The 2004 version of Section 627.702 applicable to this claim provided, in relevant part:

In the event of the total loss of any building . . . located in this state and insured by any insurer as to a covered peril . . . the insurer's liability, if any, under the policy for such total loss shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy and for which a premium has been charged and paid.

Fla. Stat. § 627.702(1) (2004). Section 627.702 was amended, effective May 10, 2006, but the amended version applies only to claims filed after the effective date of the amendment and does not apply retroactively. Fla. Stat. § 627.702(1)(c) (2005). The current amended version of § 627.702(1) provides, in relevant part:
In the event of the total loss of any building . . . located in this state and insured by any insurer as to a covered peril . . . the insurer's liability under the policy for such total loss, if caused by a covered peril, shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured as specified in the policy and for which a premium has been charged and paid.

The validity of the Mierzwa decision and the issue presented in this case are issues of major significance throughout Florida.