Don L. Beck Assoc., Inc v. Silicon Valley Law Group
[…] These issues were not raised in the pleadings in the trial court below or litigated at trial and Don Beck cannot raise them now. The trial court found that the written fee agreement was adequate under the circumstances and the record supports that conclusion.

Finally, Don Beck contends that he is not personally liable for the SVLG fees by virtue of any estoppel theory. He intimates that the trial court’s estoppel analysis was legally flawed because the court referenced Civil Code section 1623, which states that “[w]here a contract, which is required by law to be in writing, is prevented from being put into writing by the fraud of a party thereto, any other party who is by such fraud led to believe that it is in writing, and acts upon such belief to his prejudice, may enforce it against the fraudulent party.” Don Beck reasons that this statute applies only in cases involving the statute of frauds, where a party to an oral agreement seeks to avoid liability on the ground that a writing was required. Here, Mr.