Domus, Inc. v. Davis-Giovinazzo Construction Co.
[…] B. Unclean Hands

My inquiry into which defendant is entitled to the interpled fund does not end with my determination that Susquehanna's interest in the fund is first in line according to priority in time of perfection. Because the other defendants assert that Susquehanna acted with unclean hands, I must consider whether it is necessary to exercise the Court's equitable jurisdiction to alter Susquehanna's priority. Principles of equity may be used to supplement the provisions of the UCC unless they are displaced by a particular provision. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 1103 ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions."); Ninth Dist. Prod. Credit Ass'n v.