Domus, Inc. v. Davis-Giovinazzo Construction Co.
[…] See United States Fidelity Guarantee Co. v. United Penn Bank, 524 A.2d 958, 960 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1987); 13 Pa. C. S. § 9201. "Perfection requires (1) attachment and (2) the filing of a financing statement with state and local government offices indicating the debtor, the secured party, and the collateral attached." Interbusiness Bank, N.A. v. First Nat'l Bank of Mifflintown, 318 F. Supp. 2d 230, 237 (M.D. Pa. 2004), citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 9308(a), 9310(a), 9502 (further citations omitted). Where two or more creditors have perfected security interests in the same collateral, the party who filed his security interest first will generally have priority. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9322 ("Conflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected.").

Susquehanna asserts that it holds a perfected UCC security interest in DGC's accounts receivable under the Loan Agreements.