Dominique v. State
[…] Furthermore, restitution was imposed in the amount of $10,000 as to one victim of aggravated battery and $8,600 as to the other. On this appeal from both the convictions and sentences appellant poses seven points for reversal, none of which demonstrates reversible error, in our judgment, except the contention that the trial court erred in imposing restitution without notice and a fair opportunity to be heard on the question.

Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1987), in pertinent part, provides:

(6) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.

(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources of the defendant and his dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.

As this court held in Mounds v. State, 526 So.2d 1084 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988), "the imposition of restitution without notice or a hearing was error."