Dominguez v. State
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court, Seminole County, Kenneth M. Leffler, J.

James B. Gibson, Public Defender, and Kenneth Witts, Asst. Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Joseph N. D'Achille, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.


Antonio Dominguez, Jr., appeals a judgment and sentence for trafficking in cocaine. Dominguez argues that the trial court failed to adequately instruct the jury on an essential element of the crime. We agree and reverse.

Dominguez was charged with trafficking in cocaine, a violation of section 893.135(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1985). This section provides as follows:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4, or of any mixture containing cocaine is guilty of a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as `trafficking in cocaine.'

During the charge conference, defense counsel requested that the trial court give the following special jury instruction:

The State must prove beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt that at the time of the transaction that the defendant knew the substance was cocaine.