Doering v. Kaufman
[…] I agree that the following method is to be used for determining the proper amount of legal fees:

1. Fees and Retainer for Pre-trial Motions. To secure the time and services of the attorney for representation in preparing, filing and attending hearings on all pre-trial Motions my attorney may determine is in my best interest to bring before the court in this matter, I agree to make an initial, non-refundable payment of the amount of $2,200.00 toward my attorney's fees, costs, and expenses. I understand this is the minimum fee I will be charged for services, costs, and expenses.

According to § 799.215, STATS., in a small claims action the court's "decision shall state separately the facts found and the conclusions of law thereon." When confronted with inadequate findings by the circuit court, an appellate court may affirm if the trial court's conclusions are supported by the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence, reverse if they are not so supported or remand the cause for the making of conclusions and