Doe v. Williams Coll.
[…] Although the Clery Act's regulations required the college's disciplinary procedure to "[p]rovide[]the accuser, the accused, and appropriate officials [timely and equal access to] any information that will be used during informal and formal disciplinary meetings and hearings, 34 C.F.R. § 668.46 (k)(3)(B)(3), "the Clery Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1092, . . . does not provide a private cause of action to individuals against schools for violations of the act." Souders v. Mount St. Joseph Univ., Case No. 1:15-CV-429, 2016 WL 2935663, at *1 (S.D. Ohio May 20, 2016) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A)(i) ("Nothing in this subsection may be construed to . . . create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability[.]"). In any event, Williams' Process complied with this directive, which is not specific as to the timing of the required disclosures.

c. Williams met Doe's reasonable expectations as to investigation of Smith's allegations.