Doe v. Tex. Christian Univ.
[…] TCU's policies do not require a student to gather and submit all evidence in his defense within ten days of receiving unsubstantiated allegations. That TCU strenuously argued otherwise is even more troubling.

Defs.’ Resp. Br. 8–9, ECF No. 26.

Hearing Exs. at 49, ECF No. 37.

Defs.’ Resp. Br. 8–9, ECF No. 26.

Hearing Exs. at 48, ECF No. 37.

Id. at 132–33.

Title IX regulations support the Court's interpretation of TCU's policies. The Department of Education passed a final rule in August 2020 concerning institutions’ responses to formal complaints of sexual harassment. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.45 (2021). In general, an institution's grievance process must "[r]equire an objective evaluation of all relevant evidence." Id. § 106.45(b)(1)(ii). And "[w]hen investigating a formal complaint and throughout the grievance process, a recipient must ... [n]ot restrict the ability of either party to discuss the allegations under investigation or to gather and present relevant evidence." Id. § 106.45(b)(5)(iii). TCU does not contend that Doe's evidence was irrelevant, yet it undoubtedly restricted his ability to present that relevant, exculpatory evidence.