Doe v. Roe
[…] (Public Health Law proposed § 2797 [2] [h] [i] [emphasis added].) This, it should be noted, deals with compulsory protection of records only after a person has voluntarily been tested. The testing itself is, of course, a far greater intrusion.

Existing regulations and laws, as well as the stated policy of responsible health departments and health officials, demonstrate a public policy militating strongly against court interference in the confidentiality of existing records, and unalterably opposed to judicially coerced nonvoluntary testing.

PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND TESTS PURSUANT TO CPLR 3121

CPLR 3121 (a) provides as follows: "After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party * * * is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician". The party seeking such examination must meet two burdens. First, s/he must demonstrate that the other party's mental or physical condition is actually "in controversy". (See, e.g., Koump v Smith, 25 N.Y.2d 287.)