Doe v. Order of St. Benedict in Portsmouth
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-51(a)(4) (emphasis added). By contrast, the thirty-five-year statute of limitations for claims against perpetrator defendants applies retroactively, effectively resurrecting previously lapsed claims. Id. § 9-1-51(a)(3). Following the law's passage, the Rhode Island Supreme Court held that “claims against non-perpetrator defendants that were time-barred under previous versions of the General Laws were not revived under the 2019 Amendment to § 9-1-51.” Houllahan v. Gelineau, 296 A.3d 710, 720 (R.I. 2023).

The 2019 Amendment rendered § 9-1-14(b) inapplicable to childhood sexual abuse claims that accrue after the law went into effect in July 2019. 2019 R.I. Pub. Laws Ch. 19-83, § 1 (“Notwithstanding anything herein, any claim based on sexual abuse or exploitation of a child shall be governed by § 9-1-51.”).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims are timed barred under R.I. General Laws § 9-1-14(b) because she did not bring a claim against it by October 2017, three years from when she turned eighteen years of age.