Doe v. Order of St. Benedict in Portsmouth
[…] Laws Ch. 19-83, § 1. The statute of limitations for nonperpetrator defendants, however, only applies prospectively:

Before the Rhode Island General Assembly amended the statute of limitations for child sex abuse claims in 2019 (“the 2019 Amendment”), “[u]nder § 9-1-14(b), a cause of action for childhood sexual abuse accrues on the date of injury.” Kelly v. Marcantonio, 187 F.3d 192, 195 (1st Cir. 1999); see Kelly v. Marcantonio, 678 A.2d 873, 877 (R.I. 1996).

A non-perpetrator is one whose “conduct caused or contributed to the childhood sexual abuse by another person.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-51(a)(2); Houllahan v. Gelineau, 296 A.3d 710, 721 (R.I. 2023) (emphasis omitted). Liable conduct includes “neglect or default in supervision, hiring, employment, training, monitoring, or failure to report and/or the concealment of sexual abuse of a child.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-51(a)(2).