Doe v. New Coll. of Fla.
[…] Art. IX, § 7(b), Fla. Const. Florida courts acknowledge that the Florida Constitution empowers the Florida Legislature to authorize suits against the state or any of its agencies. See Daniels v. State Rd. Dep't., 170 So.2d 846, 849 (Fla. 1964) (“[m]any state agencies, although purely public bodies, are or have been in the past designated as a ‘body corporate' by statute and given many of the attributes of a private corporation, such as the right to sue and be sued”). In pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 1001.72(1), provides that each state University's Board of Trustees “shall be a public body corporate . . . with all of the powers of a body corporate, including the powers to . . . sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law or equity ....”

This Court and other district courts in Florida have held that the university is not the proper entity to be sued, but rather, an action against a Florida state university proceeds in the name of the university's Board of Trustees. See Doc. 120 at 2 (collecting cases).