Doe v. New Coll. of Fla.
[…] Doc. 86 at 21-24. Plaintiff responds that sovereign immunity does not apply because her claims allege negligence related to operational, not planning-level, functions. She contends there is sufficient evidence in the record to support a finding by a reasonable jury that Defendant failed to act with reasonable care. Doc. 112 at 34-39.

The State of Florida has waived sovereign immunity for liability for torts. Fla. Stat. § 768.28(1) (“the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts ....”). However, governmental functions which are “discretionary” remain immune from tort liability. Trianon Park Condo. Ass'n v.