Doe v. N. Penn Sch. Dist.
[…] Comm'rs of Bryan Cnty., Okla. v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 409, 117 S.Ct. 1382, 137 L.Ed.2d 626 (1997). Plaintiff contends that under circumstances where sexual assault claims arise frequently in the public school context, the policymakers' decision not to train the faculty reflects deliberate indifference. Pl.'s Resp., ECF No. 51 at 31-32.

For context, and although not binding, the U.S. Department of Education guidance and regulations requires schools to train their employees on responding to student-on-student harassment, including sexual harassment. See, e.g., 2010 Bullying Guidance at 7; 34 C.F.R. § 106.45 (2020) (requiring that "Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and any person who facilitates an informal resolution" receive training on sexual harassment and investigating complaints thereof).

Finally, Plaintiff argues that there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Defendant's failure to train caused Jane constitutional injury.