Doe v. N. Ca Fertility Med. Ctr.
[…] Because the data breach which is the subject of this action concerns disclosure of plaintiff's sensitive medical information, such as whether she had received an ultrasound or chosen to freeze her eggs, the court concludes plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that defendant's negligent data security practices constitute an egregious breach of social norms.

Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's invasion of privacy claim will be denied.

3. CMIA

Plaintiff asserts her CMIA claim under California Civil Code § 56.101(a), which states, in pertinent part, that any health care provider “who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under” subsections (b) and (c) of California Civil Code § 56.36.

Defendant again argues that plaintiff has failed to allege that anyone “actually viewed” her PHI, as is required for a claim under § 56.101(a). (Doc. No. 23 at 18) (quoting Sutter Health v.