Doe v. McKesson
[…] Mckesson liable for damages for injuries, resulting from these activities, to a police officer compelled to attempt to clear the highway of the obstruction.
Id. As to the second question, the court determined that the professional rescuer's doctrine had been abrogated by subsequent caselaw:
Accordingly, we answer the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals' second certified question: In view of the current directive of La. C.C. art. 2323 that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined . . ." (emphasis added) and this court's holding in Murray v. Ramada Inns, Inc., 521 So. 2d 1123, 1132 (La. 1988), abrogating assumption of risk, we conclude that the Professional Rescuer's Doctrine has likewise been abrogated in Louisiana both legislatively and jurisprudentially.