Doe v. Mayo Clinic Health System-Eau Claire Clinic, Inc.
[…] ¶ 26 We therefore conclude the plaintiffs' negligence claims against Mayo Clinic accrued at the time of the allegedly improper touching. As a result, the negligence claims were not timely filed within the applicable three-year statute of limitations, and the circuit court properly dismissed them.

II. Medical malpractice claims

¶ 27 The plaintiffs' medical malpractice claims against Mayo Clinic and Van de Loo are subject to Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m), which states:

Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

Under this statute, a claim accrues either on the date the plaintiff sustained an injury, see § 893.55(1m)(a), or on the date the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered an injury, see § 893.55(1m)(b). Paul v.