Doe v. Loyalsock Twp. Sch. Dist.
[…] F. Negligence Per Se (Count VIII)

Lastly, Jane Doe brings a claim for negligence per se based on Loyalsock's alleged violations of 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(a) and 24 P.S. § 2070.1. Loyalsock argues that Jane Doe “fails to allege facts which could lead to a plausible inference that the [School] District violated either statute.” The Court finds Loyalsock persuasive as to the latter statute, but not the former.

Doc. 1 ¶¶ 96-102.

Doc. 11 at 11.

Under 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311, a “school employee” must “make a report of suspected child abuse . . . if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse.” Reiterating its arguments against Jane Doe's Title IX claim, Loyalsock asserts that the Complaint lacks the facts necessary to establish that any school employee had “reasonable cause” to believe that a child has been abused.