Doe v. Guthrie Clinic, Ltd.
[…] Because plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803-c(2) has any applicability in this action, I grant defendants' motion to dismiss this cause of action.

B. New York Public Health Law Section 4410

New York Public Health Law Section 4410 applies to health maintenance organizations, and provides in relevant part that "[u]nless the patient waives the right of confidentiality, a health maintenance organization or its comprehensive health services plan shall not be allowed to disclose any information which was acquired by such organization or plan in the course of the rendering to a patient of professional services by a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, or dentistry, and which was necessary to acquire to enable such person to act in that capacity, except as may be otherwise required by law." (emphasis added) Accordingly, it is not clear that § 4410 applies in this case, where the plaintiff was treated at Guthrie Clinic Steuben, which has not been identified as a health maintenance organization or comprehensive health services plan.