Doe v. Guthrie Clinic, Ltd.
[…] N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803-c(2) provides that: "every nursing home and facility providing health related service, as defined in subdivision two and paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such facilities, and shall treat such patients in accordance with the provisions of such statement." Among the rights of patients of such facilities is the right to have private health information kept confidential. Section 2801(4)(b) defines a "Health-related service" in relevant part as "service in a facility or facilities which provide or offer lodging, board and physical care . . . ." There is no allegation or evidence that the Guthrie Clinic, Steuben, is a "health-related service" as defined by Section 2801(4)(b), and therefore, there is no showing by the plaintiff that the provisions of N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803-c(2) apply to the Guthrie Clinic, Steuben.