Doe v. Guthrie Clinic, Ltd.
[…] Burton v. Matteliano, 81 A.D.3d 1272, 1275 (N.Y.A.D. 4 Dept.,2011)("[T]here is no private cause of action pursuant to Section 4410 of the New York Public Health Law." citing Doe v. Community Health Plan-Kaiser Corp., 268 A.D.2d at 187). Accordingly, because plaintiff has no private cause of action pursuant to § 4410 of the New York Public Health Law, I grant defendants' motion to dismiss this cause of action.

C. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 4504

Section 4504 of the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules provides in relevant part that "a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4504(a). Courts in New York have unanimously held that Section 4504 does not provide a private cause of action to a plaintiff seeking damages for the alleged unauthorized disclosure of confidential health information. Burton, 81 A.D.3d at 1275, citing Doe v.