Doe v. Guthrie Clinic, Ltd.
[…] III. Statutory Claims

Plaintiff alleges that the defendants improperly disclosed his confidential personal health information in violation of sections 2803-c and 4410 of the New York Public Health Law, and Section 4504 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. For the reasons set forth below, I find that plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action with respect to any of these claims.

A. New York Public Health Law Section 2803-c

N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803-c(2) provides that: "every nursing home and facility providing health related service, as defined in subdivision two and paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section twenty-eight hundred one of this article, shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such facilities, and shall treat such patients in accordance with the provisions of such statement." Among the rights of patients of such facilities is the right to have private health information kept confidential.