Doe v. CVS Pharm.
[…] Additionally, the implementing regulations for Section 1557 provide that:

As used in this part, “health program or activity” encompasses all of the operations of entities principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare that receive Federal financial assistance . . . . For any entity not principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare, the requirements applicable to a “health program or activity” under this part shall apply to such entity's operations only to the extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance. . .
45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b) (emphasis added).

To state a claim under Section 1557, then, Plaintiffs must plausibly allege that each Defendant engages in a “health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.” Id.