Doe v. CVS Pharm.
[…] Because “all of' CarDon's operations are covered by Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, T.S.'s claim under Section 1554 [ sic ] of the ACA can, at this stage in the litigation, proceed.
Id. (cleaned up). Importantly, Heart of CarDon found that “operations” could include a separate entity. To be clear, the defendant entities in Heart of CarDon consisted of a health care provider and an employee benefit plan (which constitutes a separate legal entity under ERISA, see 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(1)), so the precise question at issue differs in some respect. Even so, Heart of CarDon supports Plaintiffs' theory that “operations” may sweep across corporate entity lines. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(1) (“An employee benefit plan may sue or be sued under this subchapter as an entity.”).

Defendants respond that “operations” are functions that an agency performs; entities themselves are not operations and thus operations cannot include the work of other separate legal entities.