Doe v. Burns
[…] However, the plaintiff has presented the deposition transcript of her mother, wherein the mother testified that she did complain to Duckworth about an incident in which Burns kissed the plaintiff. While this is scant, it sufficient to raise an issue of fact with respect to whether the plaintiff was an identifiable victim. Therefore summary judgment is denied as to the Seventh Count.

In the Ninth Count the plaintiff seeks indemnification under § 10-235 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

Indemnification of teachers . . . (a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person . . . which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education, . . .

CT Page 11090-bd

The purpose of this statute was to make indemnification available to a board of education member or teacher. King v. Board of Education, 195 Conn. 90, 97, 486 A.2d 1111 (1985).