Doe v. Burns
[…] In fact, the very nature of such supervision and review implies judgments that are discretionary, or subjective, in nature. The defendants' decision to sustain the ongoing employment of Burns according to his performance, as they perceived it, implies a discretionary act, not a negligent failure to perform a ministerial act.

For example, General Statutes § 10-151b addresses the evaluation, by superintendents, of certain educational personnel.

General Statutes § 10-151b provides in pertinent part: "(a) The superintendent of each local or regional board of education shall, in accordance with guidelines . . . continuously evaluate or cause to be evaluated each teacher. An evaluation pursuant to this subsection shall include, but need not be limited to, strengths, areas needing improvement and strategies for improvement."

"The promotion of comfort, safety and the overall welfare of the general public constitutes a recognized public service . . . and such public service indisputably involves the exercise of police power which is the supreme power of the government." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brown v.