Doe v. Burns
[…] Adopting what was termed a "harm-based" approach, the court stated that its: "conclusion is driven in large part by the language of the statute. Quite simply, the statute does not expressly limit its application to offenders; rather, reference to the unambiguous language of the statute CT Page 11090-be indicates that the statutory focus is on actions flowing from a particular type of harm, and not parties. In other words, in defining the scope of the statute, courts should look to whether the underlying harm was allegedly `caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault,' § 52-577d, rather than whether the named defendants are potentially primarily or only secondarily liable for the alleged harm." Almonte v. New York Medical College, supra, 851 F.Sup. 37.

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." General Statutes § 52-577d.