Doe v. Burns
[…] Scinto v. Stam, 224 Conn. 524, 530, cert. denied, 114 S.Ct. 176, 126 L.Ed.2d 136 (1993); Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246, 571 A.2d 116 (1991). Summary judgment is "designed to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue where there is no real issue to be tried." Wilson v. City of New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

The plaintiff has alleged that RSD#4 and SCD are vicariously liable for Burns' negligent conduct in the Third, Fifth and Sixth Counts of the Complaint. The liability of those defendants is based on Connecticut General Statutes § 52-557n, which provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a CT Page 11090-ax political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; . . .

This section is a partial codification of the common-law doctrine of respondeat superior, under which a master is liable for the negligent or wilful torts of his servant committed within the scope of the servant's employment and in furtherance of his master's business. Cardona v.