Doe v. Abriola
[…] These exceptions indicate that the legislature carefully balanced the need for confidentiality of medical information against other societal needs and determined that confidentiality must sometimes give way to other concerns.

The court must also consider General Statutes § § 19a-581 to 19a-590, inclusive, which govern the confidentiality of information related to HIV and AIDS. Section 19a-583 imposes strict limits on the disclosure of HIV-related information, specifying persons to whom such information can be released and for what purposes it may be released. Section 19a-590 imposes civil liability for violations of the HIV statutes. It provides as follows: " Any person, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such violation. Upon a finding that an individual has been injured as a result of such violation, damages shall be assessed in the amount sufficient to compensate said individual for such injury."

In Doe v. Marselle, supra, 236 Conn. at 860, the Supreme Court construed the word " wilfully" in § 52-190 to mean simply " a knowing disclosure of confidential HIV-related information." (Emphasis added.) It held that the term did not require proof of intent to injure. Id.