Doe v. Abriola
[…] Unlike § § 52-146e, 52-146k(a)(3), 52-146n and 52-146q(b), governing psychiatric providers, domestic violence counselors, judicial employee assistance providers, and licensed social work providers, respectively, § 52-146o does not contain a general declaration that the communications of other physicians and other health care workers are " confidential." Nor does it create a civil cause of action for disclosure of health care communications or records, as § 52-146e expressly does for psychiatric communications and records.

General Statutes § 52-146o(a) provides: " Except as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, sections 52-146p, 52-146q and 52-146s, and subsection (b) of this section, in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon, licensed pursuant to section 20-9, or other licensed health care provider, shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him or her by, or any information obtained by him or her from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder, or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or that patient's authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure."

It must also be noted that the various privilege and confidentiality statutes codified between § 52-146c and § 52-146s, inclusive, contain numerous statutory exceptions.