DODD v. DYKE INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Poynter was decided prior to the 1978 amendment to Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.060, which removed the "intent to defraud" and is therefore not persuasive authority for Defendant's argument that the fraud claim is preempted by the statute.

B.

The Court must also consider whether Plaintiff's decision to bring some of his claims pursuant to common law instead of under § 337.060(1) affects the applicability of the statutory liquidated damages and attorneys fees provided by Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(1) (Employer's Liability; Unpaid Wages and Liquidated Damages). In relevant part, the statute states:

(1) Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . .

Here, Plaintiff argues strenuously that he has "chosen to pursue his claims for breach of contract and fraud in the performance as separate and distinct claims." (Resp. to Mot. for Summ. J. 51).