DODD v. DYKE INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Defendant says that because Plaintiff cannot prove that he worked a single day in September 2003, he has been paid all the wages to which he was entitled. The Court cannot, from the parties written submissions resolve this factual dispute and therefore summary judgment is precluded on this matter.

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant's purported consideration of factors such as "waste, damage, obsolescence" or "damaged goods, bad inventory" in calculating the "Cost" deduction from "Net Sales" directly violates Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.060(2)(e) which provides:

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, no employee shall deduct the following from the wages of employees . . .
Losses due to defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services received by the customer if such losses are not attributable to employee's willful or intentional disregard of employer's interest.

Defendant argues that because Plaintiff agreed that his gross sales would be reduced by Credit Memos and Bad Debt, the commission relating to such transactions cannot be considered part of his "agreed upon wages," which Defendant says are the only wages subject to Ky. Rev. Stat.