DODD v. DYKE INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Nor does the Court find that the Wages and Hours Act preempts Plaintiff's common law fraud claim. Though an older version of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.060 specified liability for an employer who withheld wages "willfully with intent to defraud," the statute was amended in 1978 to specifically remove the phrase "intent to defraud." An employer could therefore violate the Wages and Hours Act without fraudulent intent. See, e.g. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(1) (providing an exception for liquidated damages in the case that an employer shows that "the act of omission giving rise to such action was in good faith . . ."). Thus, Plaintiff's fraudulent misrepresentation claims regarding concealment of commission calculations are separate from Plaintiff's statutory Wages and Hours Act claims.

In support of its argument that Plaintiff's fraud claim is preempted, Defendant cites Poynter v. Louisville Ry.