DODD v. DYKE INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 337.385.

Kentucky courts have not explicitly addressed such a "having your cake and eating it too" scenario. Parts Depot held that for purposes of subject matter jurisdiction, "KRS 337.385, the more specific statute, takes precedence over KRS 337.310, the general statute, whenever an employee, or the commissioner on employee's behalf, chooses to exercise the judicial remedy for recovery of unpaid wages." 170 S.W.3d at 361-62 (emphasis added). Notably, the Parts Depot court issued its holding upon review of a case wherein the plaintiffs had "neither asserted a violation of KRS 337.060 ("No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.") nor purported to file their action under the authority of KRS 337.385(1). Their complaint can best be characterized as one for common law breach of contract." Id. at 357 (emphasis added).