Dobson v. City of Gallatin
[…] Finally, the plaintiff seeks to hold Chief Tisdale individually liable for the defendant's alleged THRA violations. As indicated above, only the plaintiff's retaliatory termination claim has survived the defendants' motions for summary judgment.

In order to hold Chief Tisdale himself responsible for the defendants' alleged retaliatory termination of the plaintiff, the plaintiff must demonstrate that Chief Tisdale aided or abetted an act declared discriminatory by the THRA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(2) (2005) ("It is a discriminatory practice for a person . . . to . . . [a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter. . . ."); Carr v. United Parcel Serv., 955 S.W.2d 832, 836 (Tenn. 1997), overruled on other grounds by Parker v. Warren County Util. Dist., 2 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tenn. 1999); Harris v. Dalton, No.