Dober v. Houston
[…] They relate to Dober's failure to appeal the denial of the state post-conviction action and the general principles regarding exhaustion and procedural default that apply to this case. After discussing those matters, resolution of the summary judgment motion is straightforward.

Dober's Failure to Appeal

In order to appeal the denial of his state post-conviction petition, Dober had thirty days after the denial to file a notice of appeal. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3002 (Thomson 2008) (stating in pertinent part: "An order sustaining or overruling a motion filed under sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 shall be deemed to be a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken from the district court as provided for in appeals in civil cases."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Thomson 2008) (stating in pertinent part: "The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record. . . .")).

In post-conviction proceedings, the failure to file a timely notice of appeal is jurisdictional and the Nebraska courts do not overlook such failures. State v.