Dober v. Houston
[…] II. ANALYSIS

There are two preliminary matters that must be addressed before resolving the substance of the summary judgment motion. They relate to Dober's failure to appeal the denial of the state post-conviction action and the general principles regarding exhaustion and procedural default that apply to this case. After discussing those matters, resolution of the summary judgment motion is straightforward.

Dober's Failure to Appeal

In order to appeal the denial of his state post-conviction petition, Dober had thirty days after the denial to file a notice of appeal. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3002 (Thomson 2008) (stating in pertinent part: "An order sustaining or overruling a motion filed under sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 shall be deemed to be a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken from the district court as provided for in appeals in civil cases."); Neb. Rev.