Do v. State
[…] The purpose of preservation of error is to alert a trial court and opposing party to the error at a time when it can be fixed. Determining whether error is preserved isn't a determination that error exists or the character of any alleged error. Instead, reviewing courts rely upon the character of the right at issue to decide whether a complaint about the violation of that right must be preserved.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.19 ("Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial.").

Clark v. State , 365 S.W.3d 333, 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) ("The two main purposes of requiring a specific objection are to inform the trial judge of the basis of the objection so that he has an opportunity to rule on it and to allow opposing counsel to remedy the error.").

Posey v.