DMJ Associates, L.L.C. v. Capasso
[…] (TPP Obj. at 9-12.) The court has adopted the R R and thus, finds no need to address the preemption issue.

II. Analysis

Under New York law, "[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 15-108(c) (McKinney 2008). "[T]he statute establishes a quid pro quo arrangement: the settlor limits its liability but in exchange forfeits any right to contribution." Gonzales v. Armac Indus. Ltd., 81 N.Y.2d 1, 5 (1993). Section 15-108 is triggered when "a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury." Bank Brussels Lambert v. Credit Lyonnais (Suisse) S.A., 93-CV-6876, 2001 WL 492356, *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 9, 2001).