D.M. v. Berkowitz
[…] He also argued that section 63.042, Florida Statutes, violates the equal protection clause of the constitution because it treats birth mothers and birth fathers differently.

He then moved for access to the court file in the termination proceedings alleging that he needed access to the pleadings so that he can defend his paternity rights. The adoption entity objected to his access to the file, relying on the confidentiality provision of section 63.089(8), Florida Statutes, which provides:

All papers and records pertaining to a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption are related to the subsequent adoption of the minor and are subject to s. 63.162.
Section 63.162(2) provides that the records are confidential subject to release by order of the court:

All papers and records pertaining to the adoption, including the original birth certificate, whether part of the permanent record of the court or a file in the office of an adoption entity are confidential and subject to inspection only upon order of the court.... The order must specify which portion of the records are subject to