DL v. CL
[…] Hamilton discussed the right of parents to discipline their children, codified in part by HRS § 703-309 (2014), which provides that certain uses of force are justifiable by a parent in disciplining a child as a defense to abuse of a child. See i.d. However, the actions of DL described by CL and found credible by the Family Court do not constitute the imposition of discipline on children but rather lashing out emotionally and physically from a place of anger. See Tortorello v. Tortorello, No. CAAP-13-0004373, 2015 WL 1311496 at *7 (Haw. App. Mar. 23, 2015) (mem. op.) (HRS § 703-309(1) requires that force used is "employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct").

DL also argues that "the totality of the evidence established that [DL] was a good father and committed to his children." DL points to testimony in the record showing that he is a good father.