DL v. CL
[…] Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai'i 41, 47, 137 P.3d 355, 361 (2006) (citation omitted). HRS § 571-46(b) sets forth a non-exclusive list of factors the court must consider in determining the best interest of children, and "the family court is granted broad discretion to weigh the various factors involved, with no single factor being given presumptive paramount weight, in determining whether the standard has been met." Fisher, 111 Hawai'i at 50, 137 P.3d at 364. Regarding the issue of "family violence," HRS § 571-46(a) (2018) provides, in relevant part:

(9) In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of family violence. In addition to other factors that a court shall consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation by a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a finding of family violence by a parent:
(A) The court shall consider as the primary factor the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family violence;
(B) The court shall consider the perpetrator's history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, or assault or causing reasonable fear of
physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person; and
(C) If a parent is absent or relocates because of an act of family violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation shall not be a factor that weighs against the parent in determining custody or visitation;

(10) A court may award visitation to a parent who has committed family violence only if the court finds that adequate provision can be made for the physical safety and psychological well-being of the child and for the safety of the parent who is a victim of family violence[.]
HRS § 571-46(a)(9)-(10).
"Family violence" means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts by a family or household member, but does not include acts of self-defense:
(1) Attempting to cause or causing physical harm to another family or household member;