Divis v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] Chandler, 141 Wn.App. at 647.

RCW 34.05.570(l)(d) provides: "The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of."

B. Failure To Assign Error to Trial Board's Findings of Fact

Divis does not dispute that the legislature has authorized the WSP chief to determine what discipline to take against a trooper after receiving the Trial Board's findings, which here focused on Divis's proven misconduct. See RCW 43.43.090, which provides, in part:

After hearing, the findings of the trial board shall be submitted to the chief. Such findings shall be final if the charges are not sustained. In the event the charges are sustained the chief may determine the proper disciplinary action and declare it by written order served upon the officer complained of.

WSP's 2008 Regulation Manual, §§ 13.00.010(B)(2), and 13.00.030(A)(1), provide that "[t]he purpose of the Trial Board is to determine all relevant facts" and to "recommend ... a penalty to the Chief." AR at 3101.