Divane v. Sunstrand Electric Co., Inc.
[…] If this evidence is credited, then service was accomplished under Rule 105(b)(2).

In addition, Trustees served the Secretary of State as prescribed under Illinois law for substitute service on a dissolved corporation. (Trustees have proffered evidence that Sunstrand was dissolved on October 1, 2003.) According to section 5.25 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/5.25, as relevant here, service on the Secretary of State constitutes service on a dissolved corporation "whenever the corporation's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State." In addition to serving the Secretary of State, the party effecting service must also send copies of the served papers by registered or certified mail at the last registered office of the corporation and at such address as the serving party has reason to believe is most likely to result in actual