Ditirro v. Sando
[…] Pierce v. Gilchrist, 359 F.3d 1279, 1285 (10th Cir. 2004) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1983). Because Section 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations, courts look to the corresponding state statute of limitations. See Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 236 (1989). “‘[T]he statute of limitations for § 1983 actions brought in Colorado is two years from the time the cause of action accrued,' unless this period is equitably tolled.” Romero v. Lander, 461 Fed.Appx. 661, 666 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006)) (citation omitted); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute”).

While Colorado law governs the two-year statute of limitations for § 1983 actions, the Court determines when the cause of action accrues under federal law. Romero, 461 Fed.Appx. at 666. As the Tenth Circuit has explained: