Dist. of Columbia v. Young
[…] With penalties, fees, and interest, the District's claim totaled $251,036.84. In connection with that claim, the District filed certificates of delinquent tax with the District's Recorder of Deeds. These certificates reflected tax liens against Young exceeding $210,000 in total amount.

As the certificates state, they have the force and effect, as against the delinquent taxpayer, of a lien created by a judgment of the Superior Court. See D.C.Code § 47–4421(a) (2011 Supp.) (providing, inter alia, that the tax lien “shall attach to all property (including rights to property) belonging to, or acquired by, the person at any time during the period of the lien”).

On May 27, 2010, the District and Young entered into a settlement agreement (“the Agreement”) whereby Young agreed to pay $35,000 to settle his “Tax Liabilities” plus $1,500 in additional interest.