Dish Network v. Bauder
[…] Howard Pipe & Concrete Prods., Inc., 722 F.2d 1319, 1323 (7th Cir.1983) ("A judgment by default may not be entered without a hearing on damages unless ... the amount claimed is liquidated or capable of ascertainment from definite figures contained in documentary evidence or in detailed affidavits") (internal citations omitted); Davis v. Fendler, 650 F.2d 1154, 1161 (9th Cir. 1981) ("It is well settled that a default judgment for money may not be entered without a hearing unless the amount claimed is a liquidated sum or capable of mathematical calculation") (internal citation omitted).

Section 2520(c)(2) of the ECPA authorizes statutory damages where a scrambled or encrypted electronic communication has been intentionally intercepted. See 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1)-(2). The statute sets statutory damages at the greater of: "(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2). DISH Network cites several cases to the effect that the Court has discretion in determining whether to award damages, "but the plain language of the statute does not . . . authorize the Court to grant anything other than the damages permitted by the statute."