Dish Network L.L.C. v. TV Net Solutions, LLC
[…] See Intercom Ventures, LLC v. FasTV, Inc., No. 13 C 232, 2013 WL 2357621, at *4 (N.D. Ill. May 28, 2013) (holding that, in reviewing a motion to dismiss made pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), "[a]t this stage in the proceedings, [plaintiff] must simply allege, not prove, ownership . . . of a valid copyrighted work").

As to the validity of the transfers, which is determined pursuant to United States law, "ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law." 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(1). "Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright . . . may be transferred . . . and owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title." Id. § 201(d)(2). To be valid, a transfer of copyright ownership must be "in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Id. § 204(a).