Directv, Inc. v. Guzzi
[…] Count I alleges the unauthorized reception of satellite signals in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 605(a), Count II alleges the unauthorized interception of electronic communications in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), and Count III alleges possession of pirate access devices in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b). Complaint, at 7-9.

18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) provides that the court "may assess as damages whichever is the greater of — (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff. . . .; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100.00 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." (emphasis added). DTV does not seek actual damages or damages calculated at $100.00 per day, but instead seeks the $10,000.00 statutory damage award available under 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(B). DTV relies upon Dorris v.