Dipinto v. Westchester Cnty.
[…] B. “Perceived Disability”

Plaintiff also proceeds alternatively on the “perceived disability” theory. As an initial matter, the ADAAA now makes clear that no failure to accommodate claim can be made, as a matter of law, for an individual who was “regarded as” disabled, as opposed to one who was actually disabled. Graham, 2013 WL 5445736, at *11. A “regarded as” theory of disability is therefore not actionable in the context of a failure to accommodate claim. Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (“A covered entity under subchapter I, a public entity under subchapter II, and any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation under subchapter III, need not provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section.”); see also Powers v. USF Holland, Inc., 667 F.3d 815, 823 n. 7 (7th Cir. 2011) (“[T]he ADAAA clarified that an individual ‘regarded as' disabled (as opposed to actually disabled) is not entitled to a ‘reasonable accommodation.” (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h))).