Dinkins v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] Souza (1994) 9 Cal.4th 224, 240.) Dinkins immediately and precipitously fled upon seeing Castro, corroborating these suspicions. "Headlong flight—wherever it occurs—is the consummate act of evasion: It is not necessarily indicative of wrongdoing, but it is certainly suggestive of such." (Illinois v. Wardlow, supra, at p. 124; In re H.M., supra, at p. 144.) Dinkins also reached for his waistband, suggesting he was armed.

Once Officer Castro observed Dinkins jump a wall and run through various backyards, he had probable cause to arrest him. (Pen. Code, § 602.8, subd. (a) ["Any person who without the written permission of the landowner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands . . . enclosed by fence, belonging to, or occupied by, another . . . is guilty of a public offense"].) When an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a minor criminal offense in his or her presence, the subject's arrest does not offend the Fourth Amendment. (Atwater v. Lago Vista (2001) 532 U.S. 318, 354-355; People v.