DiMauro v. The Connecticut Hospice, Inc.
[…] As a result, the plaintiff’s claims may only be brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-555. The question presented is whether the plaintiff’s failure to refer explicitly to General Statutes § 52-555 in the body of the complaint renders her claims insufficient as a matter of law. The court answers this question in the negative.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) reads, in part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses ..."