Dillon v. Conway
[…] (App. Br. at 26-27.) Given that the Appellate Division declined to review the unpreserved claims and alternatively rejected them on the merits, this Court is barred from reviewing that determination because "when a state court says that a claim is not preserved for appellate review but then rules in any event on the merits, such a claim is procedurally defaulted." Green v. Travis, 414 F.3d 288, 294 (2d Cir. 2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35 provides: 1. When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony. 2. Evidence concerning a prior contradictory statement introduced pursuant to subdivision one may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief. Upon receiving such evidence at a jury trial, the court must so instruct the jury. 3. When a witness has made a prior signed or sworn statement contradictory to his testimony in a criminal proceeding upon a material issue of the case, but his testimony does not tend to disprove the position of the party who called him and elicited such testimony, evidence that the witness made such prior statement is not admissible, and such party may not use such prior statement for the purpose of refreshing the recollection of the witness in a manner that discloses its contents to the trier of the facts.

Judge Ellis was correct that Dillon's Fifth Amendment claim included accusations that the prosecutor's comments constituted misconduct. (App. Br. at 16-20). However, Judge Ellis saw these two separate claims before the Appellate Division as one.