Dillard v. City of Springdale
[…] Specifically, the Plaintiffs have alleged the tort of Invasion of Privacy—Public Disclosure of Private Fact against the Springdale Defendants and the Washington County Defendants, the tort of Invasion of Privacy—Intrusion upon Seclusion against the Springdale Defendants and Mr. Hoyt in his individual and official capacities, and the tort of Outrage against the Springdale Defendants and Mr. Hoyt in his individual and official capacities.

The reader might recall from Section III.A.2 of this Opinion that Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 states "that all counties, [and] municipal corporations, . . . shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance," and that "[n]o tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees." The Defendants argue that the plain text of this statute immunizes them from the Plaintiffs' tort claims. In a vacuum, the Defendants might have a good argument. But interpretations of Arkansas law by the Arkansas Supreme Court are binding on this Court, see Curtis Lumber Co., Inc. v. La. Pac.