Dierckman v. Dierckman
[…] Regarding the remaining assets, Husband contests the trial court’s decision to value them as of the date the dissolution petition was filed— December 2019—rather than some date thereafter that would have accounted for additional accounts receivable and alleged appreciation of the value of farm inventory.

[9] [33] In dissolution actions, trial courts are required by statute to divide the marital property "in a just and reasonable manner." Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b). "Indiana courts utilize a ‘one-pot’ method for calculating and distributing marital property, whereby all property is included in the marital pot and subject to division." Crider, 26 N.E.3d at 1048. The marital pot consists of all "property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right … after the marriage[] and … before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts." I.C. § 31-15-7-4(a). There is a rebuttäble statutory presumption "that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable." I.C. § 31-15-7-5.