Dienese v. McKenzie Check Advance
[…] In the amended complaint, the plaintiffs newly asserted that the "defendants violated the prohibition against any term of with respect to a consumer credit transaction for the payment by the consumer of attorney fees stated in Wis. State. § 422.411. According to the plaintiffs, the defendants do not regularly employ attorneys in collection actions. Yet they issue signed written receipts requiring the plaintiffs and "class members" to agree to pay all of defendants' attorney fees and court costs related to collection of their consumer loans in violation of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(L).

Section 422.411 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides "[W]ith respect to a consumer credit transaction no term of a writing may provide for the payment by the customer of attorney fees."

Based on a joint stipulation filed February 1, 2000, (Doc. #44) the parties agreed to dismissal of all co-defendants, leaving McKenzie Check Advance of Wisconsin, LLC, as the sole defendant.