Diefenbacher v. Advocate Condell Med. Ctr.
[…] See Smith v. Waukegan Park District, 231 Ill. 2d 111, 121 (2008). The "affirmative matter" presented by the movant must do more than refute a well-pleaded fact in the complaint. Doe, 2015 IL App (1st) 133735, ¶ 39. ¶ 25 Here, the crux of plaintiff's claim was that Advocate's handbook and "certain" written policies and procedures created an enforceable contract that provided pre-termination procedures and otherwise limited the grounds for disciplinary action against employees. Section 2-606 of the Code provides that if a claim or defense is founded on a written instrument, a copy of the instrument or its relevant provisions "must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein," unless the pleader attaches an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible. See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014). The exhibits to which section 2-606 applies generally consist of instruments that form the basis of the suit, such as contracts. Velocity Investments, LLC v.