Diefenbacher v. Advocate Condell Med. Ctr.
[…] See Mabry v. Boler, 2012 IL App (1st) 111464, ¶ 15 ("Generally, arguments not raised before the circuit court are forfeited and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal."). Forfeiture aside, we reject plaintiff's argument. ¶ 24 Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code provides that a defendant may file a motion to dismiss on the grounds that the asserted claim is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014). The "affirmative matter" must be apparent on the face of the complaint or be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary materials.