Diddel v. Davis
[…] Defendants' arguments remain valid as to the proposed first amended complaint; the motions to dismiss are still viable. See Dearmon v. Texas Migrant Council, Inc., 252 F. Supp.2d 367, 367 (S.D. Tex. 2003). The motions to dismiss the original petition present arguments that support the denial of the motion for leave to amend on the basis of futility. The issue is whether the allegations in the proposed amended complaint require the conclusion that the defendants would be immune from liability arising from the grievance that Davis filed with the State Bar of Texas.

Section 81.072 of the Texas Government Code provides:

A person may not maintain an action against a complainant or witness in a disciplinary proceeding based on a communication made by the complainant or witness to the commission, a grievance committee, or the chief disciplinary counsel. The immunity granted by this subsection is absolute and unqualified.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.072(g) (Vernon 2003). Texas Rule of Disciplinary Procedure 15.09 provides that "[n]o lawsuit may be instituted against any Complainant or witness predicated upon the filing of a Grievance or participation in the attorney disciplinary and disability system."