Dickerson v. United States
[…] And here there is no conflict between state and federal law because it was possible for Augutis to have satisfied the requirements of both regimes." Id. at 754.

Augutis also argued that he brought an action within the four-year statute of repose by filing a claim with the Department of Veterans Affairs. But the Seventh Circuit rejected this argument as well because "[a]n action must be filed in a court, not with a federal agency." Id. (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) ("Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint.").

Like Augutis, Dickerson could have complied with the FTCA's exhaustion requirements and still commenced this suit before the statute of repose expired. Dickerson cites case law from other circuits, where courts have determined that the FTCA preempts state statutes of repose.