Dickens v. State
[…] In reviewing a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, the inquiry of this Court is "whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the [State], could have found the essential elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt." The record clearly reflects that there was more than sufficient evidence to sustain Dickens' convictions for Assault and Resisting Arrest.

Morrisey v. State, 620 A.2d 207, 213 (Del. 1993).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 612(a)(8) (2001) ("The person intentionally causes physical injury to any state employee . . . when that employee is . . . discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of employment . . . .").

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1257 (2001) (". . . the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention . . . .").

(17) Dickens' final claim is that he was denied his right to counsel.