DIAS v. COMMUNITY ACTION PROJECT, INC.
[…] In PICO's motion to dismiss, it argues on various grounds that it was never Dias's employer, nor was it a "joint employer" along with CAP. (Def. PICO Mem 1-2, 3-9.)

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (defining "employer" as having "fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year"); N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(5) (excluding "any employer with fewer than four persons in his employ"); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102[5] ("the term `employer' does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ").

PICO argues for dismissal under 12(b)(6) on other grounds, but as the threshold number-of-employer issue appears to be preliminary to these issues, the court will not address these grounds here, and will allow PICO to renew these arguments after a ruling on the coverage issue.